Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association
Complete Story
 

OHSAA Out of Season Coaching Rules Added

New Out of Season Coaching Rules to take begin September 3.

General Sports Regulation 8.6

Interscholastic coaches in the team sports of baseball, basketball, cross country, field hockey, football, ice hockey, soccer, softball, track and field, volleyball and wrestling may provide individual instruction anytime outside the season of play outside the defined no-contact periods.  Individual instruction is defined as no more that FOUR individuals present at one time in ALL COMBINED FACILITIES where the instruction is taking place.

Clink on the links below to get more information on this new rule.
Out of Season Instruction Explanation

Out of Season Question and Answers


< Back | Printer Friendly Page

Search