Forgot Your Password?
Complete Story
 

Check Your CE Recordkeeping Now

Beginning in the year 2001, all pharmacists required to report continuing education for license renewal will be required to report 6 CEUs of approved continuing education. At least 4.5 CEUs of the total required CEUs are required to be in patient care related programs, and 0.3 CEUs are required to be from State Board approved programs in jurisprudence. Pharmacists reporting CE in 2000 will still report 45 hours (4.5 CEUs), 3 hours (0.3 CEUs) of which must be State Board approved jurisprudence.

The ACPE or State Board numbers associated with patient care related programs end with "01". Take the time NOW to look at your records in light of these new rule. OPA will be providing 8 hours of patient care related programs at the Midyear Meeting, Sunday, November 12, 2000, in Dublin.

REQUIREMENTS FOR RENEWAL OF A PHARMACIST IDENTIFICATION CARD. (4729-7-02)

Filed: April 5, 1999 Effective: April 15, 1999
(A) Except as provided in rule 4729-7-08 of the administrative code, evidence of four and one-half CEUs of approved continuing education shall be submitted with the application for renewal of a pharmacist identification card at intervals not to exceed three years. At least 0.3 CEUs of the total required CEUs must be obtained from Ohio StateBoard of Pharmacy approved programs in jurisprudence. Beginning with those pharmacists required to report continuing education in 2001, evidence of six CEUs of approved continuing education shall be submitted with the application for renewal of a pharmacist identification card at intervals not to exceed three years. Beginning with those pharmacists requiredto report continuing education in 2001, at least four and one-half CEUs of the total required CEUs must be obtained in patient care related programs and at least 0.3 CEUs of the total required CEUs must be obtained from board approved programs in jurisprudence.


Patient care related continuing education shall include continuing pharmacy education experiences dealing with the properties and actions of drugs and dosage forms; the etiology, characteristics, therapeutics,and prevention of disease states; and the monitoring and management of patients by the pharmacist. The approval number for this type CE program ends in "01," preceded by "L" for live programs and "H" for home study programs.

Pharmacy jurisprudence related continuing education shall includeOhio State Board of Pharmacy approved continuing pharmacy education experiences that deal with current laws, rules, and regulations dealing with the practice of pharmacy and the recent changes that have occurred to those laws, rules, and regulations. These program numbers end in "03."

Pharmacy management related continuing education shall include continuing pharmacy education experiences that deal with professional practice management or the behavioral, social, or economic aspects of health care. These program numbers end in "04."

Annually, OPA offers 19 hours of home study continuing education through the Ohio Pharmacist journal, of which one hour is Board-approved jurisprudence and 18 hours are patient care related continuing education. Additional home study programs may be available through various certificate or training programs. This year, OPA is offering 90 contact hours of live continuing education programs through the Annual Conference, MidyearMeeting, OPF Golf Outing, and certificate and training programs. More than 75 percent of these hours fall in the patient care related category.


If you have any questions concerning these rules, you may call the State Board of Pharmacy at 614.466.4143 or visit their website at www.state.oh.us/pharmacy/.>
< Back | Printer Friendly Page

Get OPA Events via RSS

Events

 October 2014 
SMTWTFS
   1
2
34
56789
1011
121314
15161718
1920212223
2425
262728293031