Details
 

July 19-20, 2019

Sports Injury Clinic

Pro Football Hall of Fame

2019 Sports Injury Clinic

Friday, July 19, 2019 Private Reception 6:30pm - 9:00pm
Saturday, July 20, 2019 CE Event
8:00am - 5:00pm

8 Hours Category I CME

Where:
Pro Football Hall of Fame
2121 George Halas Dr NW
Canton, OH 44708



Contact: Luci Ridolfo, CAE, OFAMF Executive Director
lridolfo@ohfama.org  or Phone: 614-457-6269

Physician Registration - click here to register online

Printable brochure will be available May 30, 2019

Sponsor Registration - This event is limited to 8 sponsors: click here for sponsorship information.


Hotel
- For those needing hotel accommodations, a discounted room block has been set up at the Holiday Inn Canton (Belden Village), 4520 Everhard Rd NW, Canton, OH 44718. Please call (330) 494-2770, and mention the Ohio Foot and Ankle room block, king/double rooms are $115 a night and suites are $135 a night.

         Bako Final2 Logo 2x       The Podiatry Foundation Logo Cmyk             Hof Color Logo

 

Faculty
Mark Mendeszoon, DPM – Clinic Chairman
Meghann Featherstun, MS, RD, CSSD, LD
Stephen Dailey, MD
Patrick DeHeer, DPM
Andrew Hospodar, DC
Julie Kerr, MD
Amy Masowick, DPM
Robert Mendicino, DPM
Jonathan Strychasz, PT
 
Schedule

Friday July 19 - 6:30pm – 9:00pm Private Reception in the Gold Jacket Lounge
There will be a private reception for clinic registrants and their families on Friday evening from 6:30-9:00pm in the Gold Jacket Lounge.  Reception attendees will be allowed to tour the Hall of Fame throughout the evening at their leisure.  There will be heavy appetizers and refreshments. There is no additional charge for this reception. Please indicate on your registration form if you are able to attend, and how many guests will be joining you.  

If you are unable to attend the reception on Friday, any registrant’s family may still access the Hall of Fame on Saturday during the CE session.  Please indicate on your registration form, if you would like to utilize this option.

Saturday July 20 - 7:30-8:00  Registration

Functional Assessments & Management of Sports Related Issues
8:00-8:10           Welcome and Introduction
8:10-8:30           Lower Extremity Biomechanics in Athletes  Speaker – Patrick DeHeer, DPM
8:30-8:50           Relative Energy Deficiencies in Sport    Speaker – Julie Kerr, MD
8:50-9:10           Functional Movement Assessment of Lower Kinetic Chain   Speaker – Andrew Hospodar, DC
9:10-9:30           Treatment of Those Stubborn Sesamoid Injuries   Speaker – Elizabeth Sanders, DPM
9:30-9:50           Introduction to McKenzie Method   Speaker – Jonathan Strychasz, PT
9:50-10:00         Questions & Answers

10:00-10:30       BREAK

Injury Recovery Management: From Head to Toe
10:30-10:50       Fad Diets & Athletes     Speaker – Meghann  Featherstun, MS, RD, CSSD, LD
10:50-11:10       Sideline Management of Head & Neck Trauma    Speaker – Stephen Dailey, MD
11:10-11:30       Management of Ballet Injuries   Speaker - Amy Masowick, DPM
11:30-11:50       Lateral Ankle Injuries     Speaker - Robert Mendicino, DPM
11:50-12:00       Questions & Answers

12:00-1:00         Lunch & Keynote Speaker
                          Garrett Ford, World Special Olympic Gold Medalist

Frequent Conditions, Consequences and Trauma of Athletes
1:00-1:20           Overuse Injuries & Pitfalls of Sports Specialization    Speaker – Julie Kerr, MD
1:20-1:40           Equinus in the Athlete     Speaker – Patrick DeHeer, DPM
1:40-2:00           Heat Illness   Speaker – Stephen Dailey, MD
2:00-2:20           Recovery Nutrition    Speaker – Meghann Featherstun, MS, RD, CSSD, LD
2:20-2:40           Management of Ankle Fractures    Speaker – Mark Mendeszoon, DPM
2:40-3:00           Achilles Tendon Ruptures    Speaker – Robert Mendicino, DPM

3:00-3:20           BREAK

Tissue & Joint Use and Misuse Treatment Options
3:20-3:40           Ins & Outs of Figure Skating     Speaker – Amy Masowick, DPM
3:40-4:00           Dry Needling for Plantar Fasciitis     Speaker – Jonathan Strychasz, PT
4:00-4:20           Lower Extremity Joint & Soft Tissue Manipulation    Speaker – Andrew Hospodar, DC
4:20-4:40           Hip & Pelvis Injuries in Athletes     Speaker – Julie Kerr, MD
4:40-5:00           Olympic Journey      Speaker – Mark Mendeszoon, DPM                                                                            

Lunch Keynote Presenter

Garrett Ford
Garrett Ford Us Games Brochure
Garrett is a Special Olympic World Champion Powerlifter from Pataskala, Ohio. He was part of Team Ohio for the USA Special Olympics in 2018 held in Seattle, Washington and brought home 3 gold medals in bench press, deadlift, and overall.  Due to his domination in Seattle, Garrett was selected as the only Ohio Powerlifter to compete at the 2019 World Special Olympics Games in Abu Dhabi on a USA Team of 8 from all over the US.  He brought home 4 gold medals from the World Games 83 kg Junior Class in squat (first time competitive squat at 336 pounds) bench press at 275 pounds, deadlift at 501.5 pounds and winning overall combination.  Garrett’s passion is to train others and eventually become a personal trainer.  He especially hopes to work within the realm of Special Olympics, helping, training, and encouraging other Special Olympic athletes.  He is currently an Athlete Leader with Special Olympics Ohio.

Printer-Friendly Version


2019-07-19 2019-07-20 America/Detroit Sports Injury Clinic 2019 Sports Injury Clinic Friday, July 19, 2019 Private Reception 6:30pm - 9:00pmSaturday, July 20, 2019 CE Event 8:00am - 5:00pm8 Hours Category I CME Where:Pro Football Hall of Fame2121 George Halas Dr NWCanton, OH 44708Contact: Luci Ridolfo, CAE, OFAMF Executive Director lridolfo@ohfama.org  or Phone: 614-457-6269 Physician Registration - click here to register onlinePrintable brochure will be available May 30, 2019 Sponsor Registration - This event is limited to 8 sponsors: click here for sponsorship information. Hotel - For those needing hotel accommodations, a discounted room block has been set up at the Holiday Inn Canton (Belden Village), 4520 Everhard Rd NW, Canton, OH 44718. Please call (330) 494-2770, and mention the Ohio Foot and Ankle room block, king/double rooms are $115 a night and suites are $135 a night.                              FacultyMark Mendeszoon, DPM – Clinic ChairmanMeghann Featherstun, MS, RD, CSSD, LDStephen Dailey, MDPatrick DeHeer, DPMAndrew Hospodar, DCJulie Kerr, MDAmy Masowick, DPMRobert Mendicino, DPMJonathan Strychasz, PT Schedule Friday July 19 - 6:30pm – 9:00pm Private Reception in the Gold Jacket Lounge There will be a private reception for clinic registrants and their families on Friday evening from 6:30-9:00pm in the Gold Jacket Lounge.  Reception attendees will be allowed to tour the Hall of Fame throughout the evening at their leisure.  There will be heavy appetizers and refreshments. There is no additional charge for this reception. Please indicate on your registration form if you are able to attend, and how many guests will be joining you.  If you are unable to attend the reception on Friday, any registrant’s family may still access the Hall of Fame on Saturday during the CE session.  Please indicate on your registration form, if you would like to utilize this option. Saturday July 20 - 7:30-8:00  RegistrationFunctional Assessments & Management of Sports Related Issues8:00-8:10           Welcome and Introduction8:10-8:30           Lower Extremity Biomechanics in Athletes  Speaker – Patrick DeHeer, DPM8:30-8:50           Relative Energy Deficiencies in Sport    Speaker – Julie Kerr, MD8:50-9:10           Functional Movement Assessment of Lower Kinetic Chain   Speaker – Andrew Hospodar, DC9:10-9:30           Treatment of Those Stubborn Sesamoid Injuries   Speaker – Elizabeth Sanders, DPM9:30-9:50           Introduction to McKenzie Method   Speaker – Jonathan Strychasz, PT9:50-10:00         Questions & Answers10:00-10:30       BREAK Injury Recovery Management: From Head to Toe10:30-10:50       Fad Diets & Athletes     Speaker – Meghann  Featherstun, MS, RD, CSSD, LD10:50-11:10       Sideline Management of Head & Neck Trauma    Speaker – Stephen Dailey, MD11:10-11:30       Management of Ballet Injuries   Speaker - Amy Masowick, DPM 11:30-11:50       Lateral Ankle Injuries     Speaker - Robert Mendicino, DPM11:50-12:00       Questions & Answers12:00-1:00         Lunch & Keynote Speaker                           Garrett Ford, World Special Olympic Gold MedalistFrequent Conditions, Consequences and Trauma of Athletes1:00-1:20           Overuse Injuries & Pitfalls of Sports Specialization    Speaker – Julie Kerr, MD1:20-1:40           Equinus in the Athlete     Speaker – Patrick DeHeer, DPM1:40-2:00           Heat Illness   Speaker – Stephen Dailey, MD2:00-2:20           Recovery Nutrition    Speaker – Meghann Featherstun, MS, RD, CSSD, LD2:20-2:40           Management of Ankle Fractures    Speaker – Mark Mendeszoon, DPM2:40-3:00           Achilles Tendon Ruptures    Speaker – Robert Mendicino, DPM 3:00-3:20           BREAKTissue & Joint Use and Misuse Treatment Options3:20-3:40           Ins & Outs of Figure Skating     Speaker – Amy Masowick, DPM3:40-4:00           Dry Needling for Plantar Fasciitis     Speaker – Jonathan Strychasz, PT4:00-4:20           Lower Extremity Joint & Soft Tissue Manipulation    Speaker – Andrew Hospodar, DC4:20-4:40           Hip & Pelvis Injuries in Athletes     Speaker – Julie Kerr, MD4:40-5:00           Olympic Journey      Speaker – Mark Mendeszoon, DPM                                                                             Lunch Keynote PresenterGarrett FordGarrett is a Special Olympic World Champion Powerlifter from Pataskala, Ohio. He was part of Team Ohio for the USA Special Olympics in 2018 held in Seattle, Washington and brought home 3 gold medals in bench press, deadlift, and overall.  Due to his domination in Seattle, Garrett was selected as the only Ohio Powerlifter to compete at the 2019 World Special Olympics Games in Abu Dhabi on a USA Team of 8 from all over the US.  He brought home 4 gold medals from the World Games 83 kg Junior Class in squat (first time competitive squat at 336 pounds) bench press at 275 pounds, deadlift at 501.5 pounds and winning overall combination.  Garrett’s passion is to train others and eventually become a personal trainer.  He especially hopes to work within the realm of Special Olympics, helping, training, and encouraging other Special Olympic athletes.  He is currently an Athlete Leader with Special Olympics Ohio. Pro Football Hall of Fame