Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association

 

Mizuno All-Star Series

Mizuno Logo 2013

2018 

 

To follow the games go to Game Changer at:

http://www.gamechanger.io/g/ohsbca2018

 

Scoreboard Preview:

 

 

The OHSBCA Mizuno Senior All Star Series will

be held June 7-8 at Bill Davis Stadium on the campus of The Ohio State University.

2018 Mizuno Senior All-Star Series Itinerary

 Game 1

10:35               Game 1 (7 innings) Royal Blue Team (H) vs. Red Team (V)

  1:20                 Game 2 (7 innings) Green Team (H) vs. Navy Blue Team (V)

   4:00                 Game 3 (9 innings) Green Team (H) vs. Royal Blue Team (V) 

 

     7:30                 Game 4 (9 innings) Red Team (H) vs. Navy Blue Team (V)

                   

2018 Mizuno Senior All-Star Series Itinerary 

 10:05               GAME 5 (9 innings) RED TEAM (V) vs. GREEN TEAM (H)

1:50                 Game 6 (9 innings) NAVY BLUE TEAM (V) vs. ROYAL BLUE TEAM (H)

TEAMS

NAVY BLUE

# Name Pos Hgt Wgt High School District Div Coach College      
  Kenny Linn Coach     Tallmadge NE II          
  Damien Kopkas Coach     Solon NE I          
  Matt Koenig Coach     Canfield NE II          
1 Brenden Hershberger OF/P 5'11 175 Crestwood NE III John Bakalar Wright State-Lake    
2 Phillip Glasser SS/2B 6'0 180 Tallmadge NE II Kenny Linn Youngstown State    
3 Seth Gergley OF 6'2 175 Tallmadge NE II Kenny Linn Purdue      
4 Matt Brosky P 5'11 185 Strongsville NE I Doug Cicerchi Ohio University    
5 Sam Zeleznik C 5'11 165 Medina Highland NE I Jay Grissom Ohio Northern University  
6 Domenic Carriero C/OF 5'9 175 North Royalton NE I Brad Klingbeil Kent State    
7 Dominick Prevesk 2B/P 5'9 140 Willoughby South NE I Steve Norris Cuyahoga Community College  
8 Evan Shawver P/OF 6'0 175 Amherst Steele NE I Matt Rositano Cincinnati      
9 Devan Nail 3B 6'3 185 Elyria NE I Ed Piazza Kent State    
10 Colin Ransom C/1B 5'10 165 Firelands NE II Dan Ransom Mount Union    
11 Zane Patterson 1B/P 6'2 240 Woodridge NE II Dennis Dever Ohio State    
12 Cole Newbauer C/2B 5'10 185 Chagrin Falls NE II Mike Sweeney Miami (OH)    
13 Logan Fisher 3B/P 6'0 170 Loudonville NE III Brandon Grimes Mount Union    
14 Mike Zeuli C/OF 5'10 160 Kirtland NE III Luke Smrdel Lakeland Community College  
15 Kaleb Bauman P/INF 6'3 185 Rittman NE IV Joe Staley Mount Vernon Nazarene  
16 Sebastian Lay P/OF 5'11 180 Jackson-Milton NE IV Kevin Hogue Owens Community College  
17 Jake Roach OF/SS 6'0 185 Lake Ridge Academy NE IV Jason DiMacchia Trine University    
18 Chris Reilly 3B/SS 6'3 220 Beachwood NE III Andy Pohl Mercyhurst NE Community College
19 Ryan Strittmather 2B/SS 5'11 170 Elyria Catholic NE III Bruce Lisicky Ohio University    
20 Tyler Hays P/1B 6'4 195 Copley NE I Ray Fantozzi Bowling Green State University  
                         

 GREEN

# Name Pos Hgt Wgt High School District Div Coach College    
  Mark Nell Coach     Anthony Wayne NW I        
  Kevin Leady Coach     Eastwood NW III        
  Curt Mellott Coach     Tiffin Columbian NW II        
1 Parker Swartz P/1B 6'1 190 Toledo Central Catholic NW I Jeff Mielcarek Siena Heights  
2 Tim Organ, Jr. 3B 5'10 175 St. Francis NW I Tim Gerken      
3 Nick Schneider OF 5'10 155 Anthony Wayne NW I Mark Nell Heidelberg  
4 Zac Nobis OF/P 6'0 185 Bryan NW II Jeff Inselmann Bluffton (Football)  
5 Manny Vorhees P/C 6'1 210 Wapakoneta NW II Jason Brandt Ohio Dominican  
6 Jared Strickler P/SS 6'0 180 Lexington NW II Kevin Morrow Marietta    
7 Bryce Ray SS/OF 6'1 210 Bellevue NW II Andy Dennings      
8 Don Goodes OF/P 5'11 185 Wapakoneta NW III Jason Brandt VMI    
9 Cade Boos OF 5'11 160 Eastwood NW III Kevin Leady Owens Community College
10 Brandon Miller P/1B 6'0 175 Archbold NW III Dick Selgo      
11 Gabe Scott 3B/1B 6'0 215 Genoa NW III Gary Nissen Tiffin University  
12 Reese Rogers 1B/P 6'4 220 Fort Recovery NW III Jerry Kaup Muskegon Community College
13 Angel Garcia 1B 6'2 210 Van Buren NW III Brooks Lance University of Findlay  
14 Ben Homan 2B/SS 6'5 180 Fort Recovery NW III Jerry Kaup      
15 Trey Bame P/SS 6'1 165 Carey NW IV Joey Roark University of Findlay  
16 Josh Dentinger P/SS 6'3 185 Buckeye Central NW IV Chad Jensen      
17 Zach Kreais P/1B 6'1 170 Hopewell Loudon NW IV Tong Swamagan    
18 Luke Vonderhaar 3B/1B 6'3 190 New Bremen NW IV Chad Wells      
19 Clayton Agler SS/2B/P 5'10 165 Parkway NW IV Luke Clouse Lawrence University  
20 Alec Zoeller P/OF 6'0 185 New Reigel NW IV Gregg Hughes      
                       

 ROYAL BLUE

# Name Pos Hgt Wgt High School District Div Coach College  
  Ty Welker Coach     Troy SW I      
  Kevin McClung Coach     Kings SW I      
  Tony Taylor Coach     Unioto SE II      
1 Ryan Haas P/OF 6'1 190 Reading SW III R.J. Hayes Cincinnati Christian University
2 Daniel Sewak C/OF 6'0 180 Lakota East SW I Ray Hamilton Cornerstone University
3 Tyler McDonough C/INF 5'9 170 Moeller SW I Tim Held    
4 Payton Faris P/1B 6'5 215 Perrysburg NE I Dave Hall Wheeling Jesuit  
5 Will Coleman SS/3B 5'11 205 Fairborn SW I Josh Patrick Lakeland Community College
6 Alex Paige 2B/OF 6' 190 Monroe SW II Bob Hurt Marietta College  
7 Brandon DeWitt P/OF 5'10 170 Beavercreek SW I Brandon Long Wright State
8 Wes Earles P/OF 6'1 185 Southeastern SW IV Craig Isaac Wright State
9 Brian Erbe SS/2B 6'0 170 Oakwood SW II Chuck Freeman    
10 Jacob Daniel 1B/3B 6'2 200 Troy SW I Ty Welker Ohio Dominican
11 Cameron Rountree C/INF 6'0 185 Springboro SW I Mark Pelfrey Wright State
12 Zach Losey P/OF 6'5 210 Tippecanoe SW II Bruce Cahill Ball State  
13 Gavin McGaughey 1B/OF 6'0 234 Kings SW I Kevin McClung Lincoln Trail College
14 Zach Cable C/OF 6'1 190 Franklin-Monroe SW IV Eddie Meyers    
15 Cole Dyer 3B/1B 6'0 225 Wheelersburg SE III Mike Estep Rio Grande
16 Trey White P/OF 6'1 185 Crooksville SE III Nathan S. Van Meter Ohio University
17 Michael Graham P/SS 6'1 170 Wellston SE III Morgan Stevens    
18 Harley Patterson P/OF 6'1 215 Unioto SE II Tony Taylor Malone  
19 Brady Wallace OF 6'0 180 Miami Trace SE II Rob Smith Marietta (Football)
20 Caleb West OF 5'9 175 Whiteoak SE IV Chris Veidt    
                     

 RED

# Name Pos Hgt Wgt High School District Div Coach College      
  Jason Bogenrife Coach   West Jefferson C III          
  Ty Brenning Coach   Olentangy Liberty C I          
  Kraig Host Coach   Claymont E II          
1 Shane Gray P/3B 6'2 190 West Jefferson C III Jason Bogenrife Evansville      
2 Preston Eisnaugle SS/2B 6'0 185 Jonathan Alder C II Craig Kyle Connors State Community College
3 Nick Erwin SS/P 6'2 180 Grove City C I Ryan Alexander Ohio State    
4 A.J. Thomas 3B/1B 6'2 200 Pickerington Central C I Ray Noe Winston-Salem State    
5 Mitch Milheim P/OF 6'1 195 Olentangy Liberty C I Ty Brenning Ohio State    
6 Ty Helmke 2B/OF 5'11 175 Johnston Monroe C III Justin Richards West Liberty    
7 Greg Gilbert SS/P 6'3 180 St. Francis De Sales C II Tom Neubert Butler      
8 Luke Rawlins 1B/3B 6'3 210 Bishop-Hartley C II Chris Sawyer Taylor University    
9 Colin Sells 3B/P 6'3 190 Bloom-Carroll C II Jason Vest Ohio University    
10 Luke Spegal SS/2B 6'1 180 Grove City Christian C IV Anthony McCampbell Otterbein      
11 Zachary Saffell SS/3B 6'0 179 William Fisher Catholic C IV Jack Faulkner University of Indianapolis  
12 Ben Gbur P/OF 6'5 175 Hilliard Darby C I Chris Fugitt Wooster      
13 Dalton Crowley C/2B 5'11 165 Tri-Valley E I Kevin Yoder Ohio Dominican    
14 Alec Taylor OF 6'0 180 Steubenville E II Fred Heatherington Ohio State    
15 Tristan Haught P/1B 6'3 185 Edison E III Mike Collopy Wright State    
16 Devin Ryan C/SS 6'1 195 Coschocton E III Jeff Prevatt Walsh University    
17 Josh Costello 3B/C/P 6'0 185 Steubenville Central Catholic E IV Don Young        
18 Justin Stropky OF 6'0 183 Starsburg-Franklin E IV Mike Becker Wheeling Jesuit (Football)  
19 Jake Mancini P/1B 5'10 185 Circleville SE II Brian Bigam        
20 Jeb Jones C/1B 6'3 200 Dawson-Bryant SE IV Dean Mader Otterbein (Football)