Coaches 2008 Week 1 Poll Results
Poll Open:  Thu Apr 17 12:00:00 2008
Poll Close: Sun Apr 20 00:00:00 2008

Division I
Place   ID      School                                  1st     2nd     3rd     4th     5th     Pts     Record  
1       716     Hilliard Davidson                       8       5       2       4       3       201     10-1    
2       837     Lakota West (W. Chstr)                  17      1               1               186     9-0     
3       1428    Solon                                           2       3               2       113     7-1     
4       1388    St Xavier (Cin)                                 1       2       6       2       107     7-1     
5       717     Hilliard Darby                                  5       2       1       2       105     7-1     
6       444     Cuyahoga Falls                                  3       3       2       1       101     8-1     
7       1016    Mentor                                          3       1               7       100     6-0     
8       1142    Northmont (Clytn)                       1       2       2       2       2       97      11-1    
9       1498    Strongsville                            1       2       4       3               95      5-1     
10      1741    Worthington Kilbourne (Cols)                            4       3       1       88      8-2     
11      1034    Milford                                                 3       1       2       63      8-1     
12      124     Anthony Wayne (WhtHse)                  1               1       3               56      7-1     
13      1684    Westlake                                1               1       1               51      6-1     
14      522     Elder (Cin)                                     1       2                       45      5-1     
15      1346    St Edward (Lkwd)                                1               2               33      5-1     
16      1354    St Ignatius (Cle)                       1       1                               32      7-0     
17      980     Mayfield                                                                2       31      5-1     
18      1470    Springboro                                                              1       30      8-2     
19      740     Hudson                                          1               1               21      5-1     
19      1232    Parma                                           1                       2       21      11-0    
Other teams receiving votes (points):
Moeller, Archbishop (Cin) (13), Jackson (Mass) (10), Cleveland Heights (9), La Salle (Cin) (8),
Lakota East (Lib. Twp) (7), Hamilton (6), Steele (Amh) (5), Stow-Munroe Falls (4),
Perry (Mass) (3), Roosevelt (Kent) (3), Boardman (Young) (2), Brunswick (1), Wooster (1),
Sylvania Southview (1), North Royalton (1)

Division II
Place   ID      School                                  1st     2nd     3rd     4th     5th     Pts     Record  
1       196     Benedictine (Clev)                      14      7       4       2       1       260     9-0     
2       824     Lake Catholic (Mentor)                  5       3       10      3       1       210     8-0     
3       1522    Tallmadge                               5       11      2       1       3       196     9-0     
4       1614    Walsh Jesuit (Cuy.Flls)                 1       1       1       5       5       152     7-1     
5       1626    Washington CH                           2       1       5       6       1       149     7-0     
6       802     Kenston (Chgr. Falls)                           1       5       5       5       146     7-1     
7       464     Defiance                                1       1       1       1       6       129     6-1     
8       1348    St. Francis De Sales (Cols)             1               1       3       2       94      7-1     
9       738     Hubbard                                                         1       1       62      8-2     
10      1412    Shawnee (Lima)                          1       1               2               54      10-1    
11      1330    Ross (Hamltn)                                   1                       2       25      8-2     
12      1680    West Holmes (Millrsbrg)                         2                               20      10-0    
13      224     Bishop Watterson (Cols)                                                         19      7-2     
14      964     Marlington (Allnce)                                             1       1       13      9-3     
15      272     Bryan                                                                   1       12      6-1     
16      1750    Zanesville                                      1                               11      11-0    
16      1488    Steubenville                                                                    11      9-3     
18      870     Licking Valley (Newark)                                                         9       6-1     
18      774     Jefferson Area                                                                  9       6-1     
20      584     Field (Magdr)                                           1                       8       7-2     
Other teams receiving votes (points):
Alliance (7), Springfield (Akr) (7), Hoban, Archbishop  (Akr) (7), West Branch (Beloit) (6),
Dover (5), Circleville (4), Revere (Rich'fld) (4), Warren (Vincent) (4), Central Catholic (Tol) (3),
Perry (2), Eastwood (Pmbrvl) (2), Marietta (2), Batavia (1), Chagrin Falls (1), Holy Name (Prma Hts) (1),
Fostoria (1), River View (Warsw) (1), Bellefontaine (1), Tippecanoe (Tip City) (1),
Kenton (1)

Division III
Place   ID      School                                  1st     2nd     3rd     4th     5th     Pts     Record  
1       1580    Ursaline (Young)                        7       6       4       1       5       215     10-1    
2       102     Adena (Frnkft)                          3       6       6       5               194     11-1    
3       340     Canton Central Catholic                 8       1       3       3       2       160     10-0    
4       1352    St Henry                                1       3       2       7       3       142     10-2    
5       614     Fredericktown                                   3       2       4       2       121     9-0     
6       758     Indian Valley Gnadn)                            2       5               3       105     10-1    
7       1096    Newcomerstown                                   1               1       2       93      9-1     
8       530     Elmwood (Blmdle)                        1       1       2       2       4       91      6-1     
9       369     Cincinnati Hills C.A.                   1               2       2       3       82      10-2    
10      1752    Zane Trace (Chille)                                     1       1       2       76      9-2     
11      706     Heath (Cols)                            2       3       1       1       1       72      11-1    
12      1230    Parkway (Rockfrd)                                       1               1       66      8-1     
13      1696    Wheelersburg                            5                                       60      10-0    
14      314     Cardington-Lincoln                              2               1       2       55      7-0     
15      1724    Woodridge (Penins)                      1       1                               44      10-2    
16      1600    Versailles                                      1               2               29      8-2     
17      578     Federal Hocking (Stewart)               1                                       14      7-2     
18      1688    West Liberty-Salem                                      1                       11      10-2    
19      572     Fairview (Shrwd)                                                                5       4-0     
20      1562    Tri-County North (Lwsbrg)                                                       3       10-1    
Other teams receiving votes (points):
Coldwater (2), New London (2), Badin (Hamltn) (2), Centerburg (2), Bishop Ready (Cols) (2),
Mariemont (Cin) (1), Lutheran West (R-Rvr) (1)

Division IV
Place   ID      School                                  1st     2nd     3rd     4th     5th     Pts     Record  
1       1090    Newark Catholic                         13      10      2       1               255     7-2     
2       602     Fort Loramie                            3       1       7       4       8       205     9-2     
3       852     Lehman Catholic (Sidney)                        2       3       6       6       164     6-1     
4       642     Gilmour Acad.(Gates Mls)                1       2       2       6       4       150     5-2     
5       1536    Toronto                                 6       8       1               1       146     9-1     
5       566     Fairport Harding                        1       1       6       4       5       146     6-1     
7       430     Covington                                       1       1               2       85      5-3     
8       1740    Worthington Christian                                           3       1       77      7-2     
9       134     Patrick Henry (Hamler)                          2       2       3               61      5-0     
10      714     Hiland (Berlin)                         1               1       3       1       52      9-1     
10      488     East Canton                             1                                       52      5-3     
12      1052    Minster                                 1       1       1                       33      9-2     
13      136     Arlington                               3                                       30      12-0    
14      934     Malvern                                         2       1                       26      11-1    
15      154     Ayersville (Def)                                        1                       21      7-3     
16      1415    Shekinah Christian (Pln Cty)                                                    18      5-3     
17      823     Lake Center Christian (Hrtvlle)                                         1       13      8-1     
18      1406    Shadyside                                               1                       8       8-2     
18      1370    St Joseph Cent.Cath. (Fre)                              1                       8       7-1     
18      1454    Southern (Racine)                                                               8       7-1     
18      1556    Tuscarawas Central Catholic                                                     8       5-4     
Other teams receiving votes (points):
St Joseph Central (Irntn) (6), Crestview (Convoy) (5), Reading (5), Mapleton (Ash) (5),
Symmes Valley (Wllw Wd) (5), Cincinnati Country Day (5), Crestline (5), Catholic Centeral (Steub) (4),
Hopewell-Loudon (Bascin) (4), Botkins (4), Mohawk (Sycmre) (4), Seven Hills (Cin) (4),
Cornerstone Christian (Will'by) (4), Leipsic (3), Whiteoak (Mrystn) (3), St Peter Chanel (Bdfrd) (2),
Columbus Grove (2), Columbiana (2), Eastern (Reedsville) (2), Russia (1), Ottawa Hills (Tol) (1),
Fisher Catholic (Lancastr) (1)