Thus, any advertisements you use should say “doctor of chiropractic.”
[…] In addition to defining each health professions’ scope of practice, the Michigan Public Health Code (Act 368 of 1978) has general sections that outline professional responsibilities. One such section, Michigan Compiled Laws section 333.16265(1), is relevant to doctors of chiropractic and advertising, as it regulates how chiropractors may refer to themselves in written materials or displays. It states:
“An individual licensed under this article to engage in the practice of chiropractic… shall not use the terms “doctor” or “dr.” in any written or printed matter or display without adding thereto “of chiropractic…” |
Thus, any advertisements you use should say “doctor of chiropractic.”