2024 Summer Course
SAVE THE DATE - NAPIM's 2024 Summer Course will take place July 15 -19, 2024 at the Sonoco Institute at Clemson University! For more details please see below.
Monday 7/15 | |||
Start Time |
Subject |
Speaker |
Location |
12:00 PM | Lunch | Sonoco | |
1:00 PM | Graphic Arts Printing Ink Industry Overview | George Fuchs | Sonoco |
1:30 PM | Print Processes Intro | Les Watkins | Sonoco |
2:30 PM | Substrates – Paper Properties & Printability | Lokendra Pal | Sonoco |
4:00 PM | Organic/Inorganic Pigments, Metallic & Special Effect Colorants | Mike Oberski | Sonoco |
5:30 PM | Group Dinner | Hotel | |
6:00 PM | Aqueous, Energy Cure, Conventional Sheetfed Coatings Presentation | David Aynessazian | Hotel |
Tuesday 7/16 | |||
Start Time |
Subject |
Speaker |
Location |
8:00 AM | Lithographic Print Process | Les Wakins | Sonoco |
9:00 AM | Litho Paste Ink Vehicle Composition | David Aynessazian | Sonoco |
10:00 AM | Break | Sonoco | |
10:30 AM | Litho Paste Ink Composition | Les Wakins | Sonoco |
11:30 AM | Lunch | James Ford | Sonoco |
12:00 PM | Energy Cure (UV, EB, LED…) Curing mechanisms,equipment, chemistry | David Aynessazian/Les Watkins | Sonoco |
1:00 PM | Troubleshooting (Paste Inks) | Les Watkins | Sonoco |
2:00 PM | Formulating Litho Inks & Vehicles | David Aynessazian/Les Watkins | Sonoco |
3:00 PM | Break | Sonoco | |
3:30 PM | Printed Electronics (concurrent 13) | Chip Tonkin | Godfrey |
3:30 PM | Digital Press Demo (concurrent 12) | Eric Weisenmiler | Godfrey |
6:00 PM | Group Dinner | Hotel | |
6:30 PM | Printing Ink Testing | David Biro | Hotel |
Wednesday 7/17 | |||
Start Time |
Subject |
Speaker |
Location |
8:00 AM | Fountain Soln/Press Room Chems | Frank Pannell | Sonoco |
9:00 AM | Liquid Ink Additives | Kai Yang | Sonoco |
10:00 AM | Break | Sonoco | |
10:30 AM | Principles of Rheology & Practical Applications | Saeid Savarmand | Sonoco |
12:00 AM | Viscosity Demo (concurrent 17,18) | Borpit Intawiat | Sonoco |
12:00 AM | Inkometer Testing Demo (17,18) | Dean Kershaw | Sonoco |
1:00 PM | Lunch | ||
1:30 PM | Principles of Dispersion | James Ford | Godfrey |
2:30 PM | Offset Press Demo (Bus)three groups (concur 21,22) | Eric Weisenmiller | Godfrey |
2:30 PM | Printability/Proofing Demo (concur 20, 22) | Paul Sopkin | |
2:30 PM | Offset Ink Construction (concur 21, 20) | Dale Flackett | Godfrey |
6:00 PM | Open Night (no group dinner) | Hotel | |
Thursday 7/18 | |||
Start Time |
Subject |
Speaker |
Location |
8:00 AM | Flexo & Gravure Solvent Vehicle Composition | Davis Allred | Sonoco |
9:00 AM | Flexo & Gravure Water Based Ink & Vehicle Composition | Dave Tappa | Sonoco |
10:00 AM | Break | Sonoco | |
10:30 AM | Digital Ink Systems | Terry Clayton | Sonoco |
11:30 AM | Lunch | ||
12:00 PM | Flexo ink Construction/Press Demo (concurrent with 26) | Tucker, Tappa, Pedersen | Sonoco |
12:00 PM | Flexo/Gravure Print Processes(concurrent with 25) | Davis Allred | Sonoco |
2:00 PM | Formulating Flexo & Gravure Vehicles and Inks | Davis Allred | Sonoco |
3:00 PM | Break | ||
3:15 PM | Anilox Discussion/Application | Paul Teachout | Sonoco |
4:00 PM | Flexo Plate Making/Mounting | Brad Gasque | Sonoco |
5:30 PM | Dinner | ||
6:00 PM | Regulatory Overview | George Fuchs | |
Friday 7/19 | |||
Start Time |
Subject |
Speaker |
Location |
8:30 AM | Introduction to Color Matching | Bobby Congdon | Sonoco |
9:30 AM | Film Substrates | Devin VanDeWalle | Sonoco |
10:30 AM | Break | Sonoco | |
11:30 AM | Troubleshooting (Liquid Inks) | Jeremy Rohan | Sonoco |
12:15 PM | Review Feedback - Formal Q&A (Other NAPIM Classes/Tech Conference) | George Fuchs | Sonoco |
12:30 PM | Box Lunch |