Executive Committee
The Executive Committee is responsible for conducting all business of the Cleveland Academy of Osteopathic Medicine. Elections are held annually at the fall membership meeting and Executive Committee terms run from January 1st - December 31st.
Bylaws prior to 2023 which will expire
Executive Board
PresidentSusan M. Ratay, DO
| First Vice PresidentGeorge J. Friedhoff, DO |
Second Vice PresidentGabrielle M. Kozcab, DO | Secretary/TreasurerKristen J. Conrad-Schnetz, DO |
Immediate Past PresidentKelly A. Raj, DO
| District Trustee to the OOAKatherine H. Eilenfeld, DO |
Council Members
Council MemberSandra L. Cook, DO | Council MemberLawrence K. Lief, DO |
Council MemberMichael P. Rowane, DO | Council MemberAndrew K. Culver, DO |
Council MemberMolly E. McDermott, DO | Council MemberKorrie Beverley-Waters, DO |
Council MemberLouis D. Leone, DO | Council MemberJohn J. Wolf, DO |
Fellow and Resident Representatives
Resident RepresentativeNoor Ramahi, DO, PGY-2 | Resident RepresentativeNathan Katz, DO, PGY-2 |
Resident RepresentativePalmer D. Coleman, DO, PGY-3 | Resident RepresentativeTyler Birkholz, MS, DO, PGY-1 |
Fellow RepresentativeNicholas Salupo, DO | Resident RepresentativeBrennan Cull, DO |
Resident RepresentativePaul Haddad, DO | [Duplicate] [Duplicate] Resident RepresentativeBrennan Cull, DO |
[Duplicate] [Duplicate] Resident RepresentativeBrennan Cull, DO |
Student Members
Student RepresentativeJulia Gaspare-Pruchnicki, OMS-IV Matched in Internal Medicine and heading to University Hospitals St. John Medical Center July 2024 | Student RepresentativeAyoub Harb, OMS-II |
Student RepresentativeElizabeth Rohde, MA, OMS-IV Matched in Family Medicine and heading to University Hospitals Geauga July 2024 | Student RepresentativeKathleen D. Hoffman (Tuggle), OMS-IV Matched in Pediatrics and heading to University Hospitals Rainbow Babies & Children's Hospital July 2024 |
Student RepresentativeMarisa Vislay, OMS-II | Student RepresentativeImani Sellers, OMS-III |
Student RepresentativeMurathan (Muro) Kahyaoglu, OMS-I | Student RepresentativePeter Manchester, OMS-IV |
CAOM Past Presidents
Back Row (L to R): Sandra L. Cook, DO (2013), Dale Balkovec, DO (1996) Robert S. Juhasz, DO (1995), Robert W. Hostoffer (2007), Louis D. Leone, DO (2018), Gerald F. Lackey, DO (2006), John J. Wolf (2015), Michael Rowane (2014) , Katherine Eilenfeld, DO (2020)
Front Row (L to R): Susan Ratay, DO, Robert Tupa, Do, Richard Garwood, DO, Philip Blitz, DO (1970), Kelly A. Raj, DO (2022)
Kelly A. Raj, DO (2022-2024) |
Katherine H. Eilenfeld, DO (2020-2022) |
Louis D. Leone, DO (2018-2020) |
Christopher J. Loyke, DO (2017) |
John J. Wolf, III, DO (2015-2016) |
Michael P. Rowane, DO (2014) |
Sandra L. Cook, DO (2013) |
David L. Tolentino, DO (2012) |
Gary W. Dinger, DO (2011) |
Ioanna Z. Giatis, DO (2009) |
Brian A. Kessler, DO (2008) |
Robert W. Hostoffer, DO (2007) |
Gerald F. Lackey, DO (2006) |
Larry J. Witmer, DO (2004-2005) |
John M. Kaufman, Jr., DO |
Vincent R. Cipolla, DO (2003) |
Robert J. Hampton, DO (2002) |
Christopher J. Loyke, DO (2001) |
Levente G. Batizy, DO (1998) |
Christopher J. Loyke, DO (1997) |
Dale A. Balkovec, DO (1996) |
Robert S. Juhasz, DO (1995) |
Joseph D. Baker, II, DO (1994) |
Robert M. Tupa (1986-1987) |
Terry Scanlon, DO (1985-1986) |
Philip M. Blitz, DO (1970-1971) |
Norman Jankowski, DO |
Paul Wehrum, DO |
Fredrick J. Jaegher, DO |
John Sevastos, DO |
Emil E. Pogorelec, DO |
Andre Gibaldi, DO |
George Thomas, DO |
William A. Larrick, DO |
Past CAOM Board Members Karen Rickert, DO |