Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association
Complete Story
 

Mizuno Senior All Star Series

Mizuno All-Star Series

Mizuno Logo 2013

2017 

 

To follow the games go to Game Changer at:

https://gc.com/g/ohsbca2017

 

 

The OHSBCA Mizuno Senior All Star Series will

be held June 8-9 at Bill Davis Stadium on the campus of The Ohio State University.

Thursday's games

10:35               Game 1 (7 innings) Royal Blue Team (H) vs. Red Team (V)

1:20                 Game 2 (7 innings) Green Team (H) vs. Navy Blue Team (V)

4:00                 Game 3 (9 innings) Green Team (H) vs. Royal Blue Team (V)

7:30                 Game 4 (9 innings) Red Team (H) vs. Navy Blue Team (V)

Friday

10:05               GAME 5 (9 innings) RED TEAM (V) vs. GREEN TEAM (H)

1:55                 Game 6 (9 innings) NAVY BLUE TEAM (V) vs. ROYAL BLUE TEAM (H)

  NAVY BLUE TEAM                
# Name Pos Hgt Wgt High School District Div Coach College
  Coach: Luke Smrdel       Kirtland NE 3    
  Coach: Joe Peterson       Field NE 2    
  Coach: Bill Gamble       Jackson NE 1    
1 Drew Mendik P/3B 6' 165 Warren JFK NE 4 Don Lee  
2 James Kontur P/3B 6'3 185 Lake Center Christian NE 4 Shane Byler Malone
3 Wyatt Larimer P/SS 6' 185 Western Reserve NE 4 Edward Anthony  
4 Dalton Earich P/3B 6'1 185 Akron Manchester NE 3 Bryan Snyder Younstown State
5 Collin Hohman C/1B 5'10 190 Trinity NE 3 George Hohman Northern Kentucky
6 Owen Loncar 1B/OF 6'2 175 Kirtland NE 3 Luke Smrdel  
7 Manny Garza 3B/P 6' 185 Rittman NE 3 Joe Staley  
8 Andrew Abrahamowicz P/OF 6'3 195 Elyria Catholic NE 3 Bruce Lisicky Nebraska
16 Jack Stolar P/OF 6' 175 Holy Name NE 2 Tim Carter Toledo
9 Aaron Valentine 1B/3B 6'1 195 Lake Catholic NE 2 Dennis Woods Alderson Broaddus
10 David Dawson OF/P 6' 190 Canal Fulton Northwest NE 2 Dave Maculaitis OSU Mansfield
11 Preston Clark SS/2B 6' 170 Woodridge NE 2 Dennis Dever  
12 Nick Cipriani 3B/2B 5'10 165 Notre Dame Cathedral Latin NE 2 Jim Clark Wittenberg
13 Trevor Damron P 6' 185 Firelands NE 2 Dan Ransom Coastal Carolina
17 Xavier Moore P/3B 6'5 190 Amherst Steele NE 1 Matt Rusitano Ohio State
18 Trace Peterson C/DH 6'2 210 Medina NE 1 Nick Kaplack Lake Erie
14 Perry Bewley SS/P 5'10 190 Chardon NE 1 Brian Long Ashland
15 Tyler Adams SS 5'11 192 Louisville NE 1 Brian Warner Harvard
19 Kyle Nicolas P/2B 6'3 195 Jackson NE 1 Bill Gamble Ball State
20 Dillon Dingler C/SS 6'2 195 Jackson NE 1 Bill Gamble Ohio State
 
  ROYAL BLUE TEAM  
# Name Pos Hgt Wgt High School District Div Coach College
  Coach: Jim Thrash       Marietta SE 2    
  Coach: Chris Hawkins       Carlisle SW 3    
  Coach: Aaron Shaffer       Kenton Ridge SW 2    
1 Aaron Hughes P/SS 6'1 175 Tippecanoe SW 2 Bruce Cahill  
2 Alex Firsdon SS/2B 5'10 145 Centerville SW 1 Jason Whited  
3 Justin McConnell SS 6'1 175 Springboro SW 1 Mark Pelfrey Wright State
4 Rhett Gipe C/OF 6' 185 Newton SW 4 Jordan Kopp Northwood
15 Joesph Bowlin P 6'1 185 Mason SW 1 Curt Bly Northwood
5 Christian Acus SS 5'7 160 New Miami SW 4 Ralph Lunsford  
6 Jack Vezdos 3B/SS 6' 175 Cincinnati Hills Christian SW 3 Tony Schulz  
7 Adam Goodpaster SS/P 6' 165 Carlisle SW 3 Chris Hawkins Mount Veron Nazarene
8 Evan Miller P/3B 6' 180 Harrison SW 1 Shawn Sowders Xavier
16 Jacob Kates 3B/1B 6'3 200 Lakota West SW 3 Greg Leurck High Point
9 Shane Spriggs 1B/3B 6'1 210 Oak Hill SE 3 Jason Wright Marietta
10 Daniel Rutherford 1B/P 6'1 200 Dawson Bryant SE 3 Dean Mader West Virginia State
17 Chace Harris P/OF 6'3 225 Alexander SE 3 Larry Bean Ohio
11 Colin Clark P/OF 6'4 185 Logan Elm SE 2 Jeremy Grimm Youngstown State
18 Brendan Sano 1B 6'3 215 Athens SE 2 Chris Stewart  
12 Turner Hill OF/P 5'10 170 Marietta SE 2 Jim Thrash  
13 Parker Riley P/3B 6' 190 Lehman Catholic SW 4 Dave King  
19 Ryan Profitt P/1B 6'5 255 Fairborn SW 1 Josh Patrick Edison State
20 Ethan Limon SS 6' 185 Madison SW 2 Bob Evick  
14 Tanner Booth 1B/P 6'1 210 Tri-County North SW 4 Justin Tucker  
                   
                   
  GREEN TEAM  
# Name Pos Hgt Wgt High School District Div Coach College
  Coach: Phil Jackson       Galion NW 3    
  Coach: Mark King       Fremont Ross NW 1    
  Coach: Jeff Keck       Vermillion NW 2    
1 J.R. Wolfe SS 5'11 170 Crestline NW 4 Steve Garberich  
15 Kasey Williams OF 6'1 180 Ayersville NW 4 Alan Maag Lakeland
2 Caden Schroeder C/P 5'11 200 McComb NW 4 Rob Quiroga  
3 Austin Harper SS 5'10 170 Mohawk NW 4 Eric Hoover Ohio Wesleyan
4 Spencer Rolsten P/SS 5'10 155 Crestview NW 4 Jim Wharton  
5 Justin Studd P/3B 6' 190 Western Reserve NW 3 Josh Good Tiffin
6 Ryan Lane P/3B 6'3 190 New London NW 4 Tony Hamilton Kent State
16 Clayton Cooper P/OF 6'3 220 Edison NW 3 Sean Hoover Malone
17 Luke Clark C/3B 5'11 245 Clear Fork NW 3 Rusty Staab Tri-C
7 Kesey Johnson OF 6' 170 Seneca East NW 3 Rick Bowerman  
8 Garrett Kuns P/SS 6'1 180 Galion NW 3 Phil Jackson  
9 J.J. Rettig P/OF 6'1 170 Patrick Henry NW 4 Shawn Sunderman  
18 Daniel Martin 1B/P 6'3 195 Toledo St. Francis DeSales NW 1 Tim Geckin  
10 Dylan Dohanos SS 5'11 180 Bowling Green NW 2 Bob Schultz Bowling Green
11 Evan Brown OF 5'10 195 Anthony Wayne NW 1 Mark Nell Bowling Green
12 Maddux Liles SS/P 5'11 180 Wapakoneta NW 2 Jason Brandt UNOH
13 Michael Fleck P/SS 6'3 165 Toledo St. Johns Jesuit NW 1 Greg Christian Oklahoma
14 Nick Wyatt SS/P 5'11 180 Northview NW 1 Gregg Szparks Northwood
19 Nik Barkdull P 6'3 220 Vermillion NW 2 Jeff Keck Walsh
20 Tyler Hall DH/1B 6'3 255 Lima Shawnee NW 2 Jimmy Morris  
                   
                   
  RED TEAM                
# Name Pos Hgt Wgt High School District Div Coach College
  Coach: Don Thorp       Lakewood C 2    
  Coach: Ryan Lucas       Olentangy C 1    
  Coach: Dave Balo       Zanesville E 1    
1 Issac Huffman C/OF 6' 175 Waterford SE 4 Doug Huffman Marietta
16 Trevor Carver C/P 5'11 210 Green SE 4 Dan McDavid  
2 Zach Pytlarz OF/P 6'1 180 Pleasant C 3 Chris Kubbs  
3 Trace Hatfield SS 5'10 185 Fredericktown C 3 Ryan Hathaway Toledo
4 Hayden Cartt OF/P 6'2 195 Grove City C 1 Ryan Alexander Charleston
17 AJ Peter P 6'4 195 Grove City C 1 Ryan Alexander Sinclair
5 Jake Peterson OF 6'1 185 Granville C 2 Tom Craze Cincinnati
18 Matt Dockman P 6'3 205 Watterson C 2 Scott Manahan Duke
6 Jake Ruby OF 6'1 210 Hartley C 2 Chris Sawyer Ohio State
7 Cody Brooks P/OF 6'1 190 Hilliard Darby C 1 Chris Fugitt Purdue
8 Cameron Kaiser 1B/3B 6'3 200 Olentangy C 1 Ryan Lucas Walsh
19 Cael Baker C/1B 6' 245 Gahanna C 1 Mike Shade Cincinnati
9 Nicky Zorne P/OF 5'10 180 Steubenville E 2 Fred Heatherington Ashland
10 Caden Mumaw SS/P 6'1 170 Zanesville E 2 David Balo Muskingum
11 Larry Bielawski OF/2B 5'10 160 Richmond Edison E 3 Mike Collopy  
12 Chris Kline SS 5'11 150 Hiland E 3 Tom Gibson Mount Vernon Nazarene
13 Daniel Zdinak P/OF 5'11 165 Toronto E 4 Brian Perkins Ashland
14 Jay BiDacco P/3B 6' 190 Strasburg E 4 Mike Becker Wooster
15 Cade Finnell P/1B 6'4 180 East Knox C 4 Randy Baugher  
20 Alex Eldred 1B/P 6'5 210 Ridgedale C 4 Lanny Martin  

 

   2017 Mizuno Rosters