Join
Today
Subscribe to
MR Magazine

Schedule at a Glance

Tuesday, November 9, 2021                                                                                                                                                        

9:00 AM - 3:00 PM                           Registration Open & Exhibitor Set-Up                                                    
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM                     MRCA Board Meeting  & New Director Orientation (Closed Meeting)
8:00AM - 6:00PM                             CERTA Train-the-Trainer Course  for New Authorizations  (Separate Registration)                                        
8:00AM - 4:00PM                             CERTA Train-the-Trainer Course  for Re-Authorizations (Separate Registration)                                                           
12:15 PM - 1:45 PM                        Women In Roofing (WinR) Luncheon
                                                                     With Peggy LeBrun, Director of Philanthropy of the Girl Scouts of Wisconsin Southeast
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM                           Women In Roofing (WinR) Sponsored Education - Roofing Contractor Employee Cross-Training
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM                           Past President's Dinner (by Invitation)                                                                   
7:30 PM - 8:00 PM                           New Member / First Time Attendee Reception                                                                                  
8:00 PM - 10:30 PM                        Young Contractors Council (YCC) Fundraiser Welcome Party (Separate Registration)                                                               

Wednesday, November 10, 2021                                                                                                              

8:00 AM - 4:00 PM                           Registration Open                                                                                                          
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM                        Breakfast (All Registered Attendees)                                                                                                     
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM                        Exhibitor Set-Up
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM                           CERTA Applicator Course with Jerry Sandine (Separate Registration)
8:00AM - 5:00PM                             Hot Air Welding Safety Certification with Chris Paulin (Separate Registration)
Breakout Sessions
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM                          Steep Slope Education - Steep Slope Safety with Gary Auman of Auman Mahan & Furry
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM                          Low Slope Education - NRCA Technical Update with Mark Graham of the NRCA
9:30 AM - 9:45 AM                          BREAK
Breakout Sessions
9:45 AM - 10:45 AM                        Steep Slope Education - Knowing Your Numbers: The Sequel!
                                                                      with Jack Lohbeck of JWL Consulting Services
9:45 AM - 10:45 AM                        Low Slope Education - Low-Rise Foam Adhesive Study: Phase II
                                                                      with Rich Koziol, Tom Rowe and Jeff Plumridge of WJE & Associates, Inc.
10:45 AM - 11:00 AM                     BREAK                                                                                  
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM                     Membership Meeting & Keynote Presentation (All Registered Attendees)        
12:30 PM - 4:00 PM                        EXPO OPEN (Lunch on Expo Floor)                                            
1:00 PM - 1:45 PM                           GAF Sponsored Session with Helene Hardy-Pierce of GAF (On Expo Floor and FREE to All Attendees)  
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM                           Fiscal Fitness Center with Jack Lohbeck of JWL Consulting Services
                                                                     (On Expo Floor and FREE to All Attendees)
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM                           Workforce Development Training Programs: A Panel Discussion
                                                                     (On Expo Floor and FREE to All Attendees)
2:45 PM                                                  Harley Giveaway                                                                                                             
3:00 PM - 3:45 PM                           Young Contractors Council (YCC) Sponsored Session - What Has YCC Done for Me? : A Panel Discussion
                                                                     (On Expo Floor and FREE to All Attendees)
4:00 PM                                                  Expo Closes                                                                                                       
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM                           BREAK                                                                                  
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM                           "Born to be Wild" Foundation Reception & Silent Auction with 6:45 PM LIVE Auction
                                                                      (Open to All Registered Attendees)                         

Thursday, November 11, 2021                                                                                 

8:00 AM - 2:00 PM                           Registration Open                                                                                                          
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM                        Breakfast (All Registered Attendees)                                                                                                                     
9:00 AM                                                  Spouse Outing (Separate Registration)
Breakout Sessions          
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM                        Business Development Education - MRCA / IIBEC Panel Discussion on Communication
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM                        Safety Education - Site-Specific Emergency Action Plans (Part 1)
|                                                                    with Gary Auman of Auman Mahan & Furry
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM                        Steep Slope Education - Aligning Business Practices and Financial Realities & Understanding Business
                                                                      Valuation with Jack Lohbeck of JWL Consulting Services
BREAK
Breakout Sessions
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM                      Business Development Education - Service Business Development
                                                                       with Tracey Donels of Service First Solutions
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM                      Safety Education - Site-Specific Emergency Action Plans (Part 2):
                                                                       Training Your Foreperson to Conduct Weekly Trainings and Inspections
                                                                       with Gary Auman of Auman Mahan & Furry
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM                      Steep Slope Education - Technology for Tracking Projects and Financials
                                                                       with Lynne Foster of Acculynx                                                                                                                       
12:00 PM - 3:00 PM                         EXPO OPEN (Lunch on Expo Floor)                                                           
12:00 PM - 3:00 PM                         Roofer Challenge (Space is Limited. Pre-Registration Recommended)                                      
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM                         Hot Air Welding Applicator Safety Certification Training: What Is It?
                                                                       with CERTA Chair Jim Ramser, T&R Chair Randy Adams and Instructor Chris Paulin
                                                                      (On Expo Floor and FREE to All Attendees)                           
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM                            GAF Sponsored Session: James Kirby from the GAF Building and Science Team
                                                                      (On Expo Floor and FREE to All Attendees)
3:00 PM                                                   Expo Closes and Exhibitor Move-Out