MRCA 2018 Conference & Expo
Schedule of Events

Wednesday, October 24th

8:00 AM – 4:00 PM                            Exhibitor Set-up
9:30 AM – 5:30 PM                            Attendee and Exhibitor Registration
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM                        Foundation Meeting (Closed Meeting)
10:30 AM – 5:00 PM                          CERTA Train-the-Trainer Course (Part 1) (Separate Registration)
11:00 AM – 1:00 PM                          Board Meeting including Orientation of New Directors (Closed Meeting)
11:00 AM – 1:00 PM                          MRCA Women in Roofing Luncheon
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM                            Steep Slope University (Separate Registration)
                                                                    3:00 pm – “What the Hail?!?”: A Panel Discussion on Roofing
                                                                    Industry Issues Still Lingering After the Extensive Regional Hail
                                                                    Damage – Moderated by Bill Seibert of Fisher Roofing of Kearney
                                                                    featuring Gary Auman of Auman, Mahan & Furry, and a Panel of
                                                                    Local Contractors
                                                                    4:00 pm – Insurance Issues: How to Deal with: Adjusters;
                                                                    Xactimate; Insurance Proceed Agreements; and Scope of Work
                                                                    with Lindsey Douglass of The Disaster Advocates
                                                                    6:00 pm – Ventilation Program with Paul Scelsi of Air Vent, Inc.
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM                             Young Contractors Council Roundtable Session (Open to all
                                                           Registered Attendees)
3:00 PM – 5:00 PM                             Software Driving You Nuts? Hosted by MRCA Women in Roofing|
5:00 PM – 5:30 PM                             First-Timer and New Member Reception
6:00 PM – 8:00 PM                             Past President’s Dinner at Nosh Restaurant & Wine Lounge (By
                                                           Invitation Only)
7:30 PM – 10:00 PM                           Young Contractors Council Fundraiser Welcome Party at “The Matt”
                                                           (Separate Registration)

Thursday, October 25th

6:30 AM – 8:30 AM                            Breakfast Buffet for Thursday 1-Day Conference Registration and Full 
                                                          Registration Attendees
6:30 AM – 4:00 PM                            Attendee and Exhibitor Registration
7:00 AM – 10:00 AM                          Exhibitor Set-up
7:00 AM – 12:00 PM                          OSHA 10 Hour Training Course (Part 1) (Separate Registration)
7:30 AM – 11:30 PM                          CERTA Train-the-Trainer Course (Part 2) (Separate Registration)
7:30 AM – 11:30 AM                          CERTA Applicator Training (Part 1) (Separate Registration)
7:30 AM – 8:30 AM                            ROOFPAC Constituents Breakfast (By Invitation Only for ROOFPAC
                                                          Event Donors)
8:30 AM – 9:30 AM                            Welcome and Introduction
                                                          Politics as Unusual! An Overview of the Legislative and Regulatory
                                                          Issues Vexing the Roofing Industry with Reid Ribble and Duane Musser
                                                          of NRCA
9:30 AM – 10:30 AM                          Membership Meeting and McCawley Award Presentation
10:30 AM – 11:30 AM                        Keynote Speaker - with Nebraska’s Own: Tom Osborne
11:45 AM                                           EXPO Opening Ceremony
12:00 PM – 12:45 PM                        VIP Suite with Tom Osborne (By Invitation Only)
12:00 PM – 4:00 PM                          Expo Open
              Expo Floor Classroom Sponsored by GAF:
              1:00 PM      GAF Sponsored Session: Welding Thermoplastic Membranes with Helene Hardy Pierce
              2:00 PM      How to Develop a Maintenance Department
              3:00 PM      Succession Planning Options
5:00 PM – 8:00 PM                            MRCA Reception and Foundation Auction featuring the Bel Airs
6:45 PM                                             Foundation Scholarship Award Winner Recognition
7:00 PM                                             Live Auction

 

 

Friday, October 26th

6:30 AM – 8:30 AM                            Breakfast Buffet for Friday 1-Day Conference Registration and Full 
                                                          Registration Attendees
7:00 AM – 12 PM                               OSHA 10 Hour Training Course (Part 2) (Separate Registration)
7:30 AM – 11:30 AM                          CERTA Applicator Training Course (Part 2) (Separate Registration)
8:00 AM                                             Welcome and Introductions
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM                            Technical Update with Mark Graham of NRCA
9:00 AM -- 9:30 AM                            Recognition of Safety Awards and ELITE Contractors
9:30 AM – 10:30 AM                          10 Employment Pitfalls for Roofing Contractors with Philip Siegel of
                                                           Hendrick, Philips, Salzman & Siegel
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM                         Recognition of Impact Awards and Innovation Awards
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM                         Developing Sales Proposals & Closing Skills with Jana Barnbrook of
                                                           Malarkey Roofing Products
12:00 PM – 3:00 PM                           Expo Open and Roofing Olympics
              Expo Floor Classroom Sponsored by GAF:
              1:00 PM     GAF Sponsored Session: Options Create Sales with Rob Ballard
              2:00 PM     How to Get ‘Em and Make ‘Em Stay! Workforce Development and Retention Best
                                Practices: Panel Discussion with Tracy Donels of KPost Roofing; Kevin Gwaltney of
                                Diamond Roofing; Ronnie McGlothlin of Empire Roofing and Fred Horner of Advanced
                                Industrial Roofing